The Trust seeks to fill the Board of Trustees with people who live in the local area, where possible, whilst having regard for the balance of skills and experience that it needs to fulfil its functions. The Trustees are:

  • Sam Chapman (Chair)
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Sep 2017 - Sep 2025 
    • Date of appointment: September 2017 
  • Paul Whitmarsh (Vice Chair)
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: July 2018 - July 2022 
    • Date of appointment: July 2018
  • Rachel Billen
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Mar 2013 - Mar 2025 
    • Date of appointment: March 2013
  • Jonathan Bishop (CEO and Executive Headteacher)
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Sep 2010 - N/A
    • Date of appointment: September 2010 
  • Ashley Dyer
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Feb 2021 - Feb 2025 
    • Date of appointment: Feburary 2021
  • Ken Dyson
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Sep 2010 - Sep 2022
    • Date of appointment: September 2010 
  • Myles Gordon
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Dec 2014 - Dec 2022
    • Date of appointment: December 2014 
  • Henry Massey 
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Sep 2010 - Sep 2022 (stepped down 14th September 2021)
    • Date of appointment: September 2010 
  • Hayley McBain
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Feb 2021 - Feb 2025 
    • Date of appointment: Feburary 2021 
  • Stewart Noakes 
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: July 2018 - July 2022 (stepped down 14th September 2021)
    • Date of appointment: July 2018 
  • Matt Pitts (Deputy Head BCPS)
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Feb 2015 - Feb 2023 
    • Date of appointment: Feburary 2015 
  • Stephen Taylor
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Dec 2014 - Dec 2022 
    • Date of appointment: December 2014 
  • John Waddingham
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Mar 2015 - Mar 2023 
    • Date of appointment: March 2015 
  • Bronnie Williams (KS2 Phase Leader)
    • Appointed by Board of Trustees 
    • Term of office: Sep 2016 - Sep 2024
    • Date of appointment: September 2016 

The full Board meets monthly, totalling 11 meetings a year.

Register of Interests

Attendance Record

Trust Committee Structure 

Terms of Office